Privacy policy

Tryggr & Flemming cvba (cooperative company with limited liability) is committed to safeguarding your privacy and protecting your personal data. We process these data for customers forming part of the contractual relationship, as a result of your order or purchase, for the administration of our applicants and for a limited number of direct marketing operations (in order to provide you with detailed information based on motivating examples from practical case studies and to contact you during the course of the activities) in the light of our legitimate interest in the matter.

We at Tryggr & Flemming cvba are responsible for the processing of your personal data. If, after reviewing our privacy policy, you have any questions about this or wish to get in touch with us, you can do so using the contact details below: Tryggr & Flemming cvba, Katwilgweg 2,2050 Antwerp sales@t-f.be

This privacy policy applies to those who show an interest in Tryggr & Flemming cvba, whether by visiting our website or by receiving our newsletter.

Why do we process personal data?
Tryggr & Flemming cvba will process your personal data for the following purposes in accordance with the applicable legal basis:

  • Sending news items and information about our work and services by means of a newsletter (mutual consent)
  • Monitoring website visitors to improve the website (legitimate interest)
  • Sending information about our work and services. (legitimate interest)

As your personal data are processed on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. On the basis of the above purposes, we may request and/or process the following personal data relating to you:

Personal: last name, first name, address, phone number, e-mail address, ...
Electronic identification data: connection times, IP addresses, ...

Your use of our website implies your agreement to the use of cookies. Our website uses as few cookies as possible. We use the collected data exclusively for the purposes we initially requested them for.

The information you provide to us may be made available to third parties if this is necessary to achieve the purposes described above. We never share this information with a third party with whom we do not have a processing agreement and who cannot guarantee the security of your data.

Your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area. In that case, your personal data will be protected by specific contractual obligations in accordance with the requirements of the European rules on privacy.

Accordingly, we use a third party for:

  • Storing and processing data in the Cloud
  • Providing the website
  • Providing (and distributing) newsletters and invitations
  • Analysis of website usage

We will never sell or hire out your personal data to third parties. We never pass on your contact details to third parties for commercial purposes.

Storage period
Tryggr & Flemming cvba does not keep personal data any longer than is necessary for the achievement of the purpose for which they have been provided, in particular with regard to the period that is needed in order to comply with the legal requirements. However, storage periods may vary depending on the purposes. Personal data are stored for a maximum of 5 years after their last use for the website and 2 years after their last use for the newsletter.

Your rights regarding your data
You are entitled to inspect and copy the personal data relating to you.
You are entitled to correct and add to your information if this is inaccurate or incomplete.
You are entitled to see the erasure (removal) of the personal data you provided, when these are no longer strictly necessary for the purposes for which they were processed. However, we reserve the right to decide whether your request is justified or not.
You have the right to limit data processing: if you object to the processing of certain items of data, you are entitled to ask for the processing to be discontinued.
You can also lodge an objection (state your opposition) to the way in which certain personal data about you are processed. For example, you are entitled to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
You are also entitled to have the data you provide transferred by us to yourself or, on your instructions, directly to another party.

Please use the address and e-mail address at the top of this privacy policy to contact us for the purpose of exercising your rights, as well as stating the reasons for your request. We may ask you to identify yourself before we respond to the aforementioned requests. We may also ask you to provide appropriate identification in order to prevent improper use. We may charge a fee in the event of your request being unfounded or excessive.

No category of persons will be subject to any form of automated decision-making or profiling.

Complaints
Please contact us directly if you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data or about the exercise of your rights. You always have right to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority:

Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (GBA – Data Protection Authority), Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels
commission@privacycommission.be

Changes to our privacy policy 

Tryggr & Flemming cvba reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time. Any structural changes will be announced on our website. The most recent adjustment

Subscribe to our newsletter

Contact us

{{ popup_title }}

{{ popup_close_text }}

x